LoanITT Privacy Policy

1. Introduction and Scope

At Loanitt, we know that your privacy is important to you. This privacy notice (“Notice”) describes the types of information we collect and use, who that information relates to, how and why we use such information, who we share it with and your legal rights.

When we talk about information in this Notice, we mean any information relating to you (your “personal data”).

Unless indicated otherwise, this Notice applies to all our website, domains, apps, and to arranging or offering to arrange the provision of credit from providers of credit through our online platform (the “Services”).

2. Who We Are

Loanitt (“we”, “us” or “our”) is licenced by the Competition and Consumer Protection Commission to act as a credit intermediary pursuant to the Consumer Credit Act, 1995. Loanitt is a company registered in Ireland under registration number 643708. Our registered address is Knockeen, Piltown, Co. Kilkenny.

3. Who is responsible for your information.

Loanitt is responsible for collecting information about you and looking after your personal data (your “data controller”). We are aware of our responsibilities to handle your personal data with care, to keep it secure and comply with applicable privacy and data protection laws.

4. Who this notice applies to

We collect and process information which relates to a variety of categories of individuals. These include individuals who may not have a direct relationship with Loanitt.  We have described below the main types of individuals whose information we collect, use and otherwise process:

  • Customers and related individuals: We collect and use information relating to our prospective, current and former customers. We also collect and use information relating to individuals connected with customers, such as their employees, partners, directors, company secretaries, shareholders or beneficial owners.
  • Vendors and related individuals: We collect and use information relating to our prospective, current and former vendors, such as garages, who use the Services on behalf of customers seeking car finance. We also collect and use information relating to individuals connected with vendors, such as their employees, partners, directors, company secretaries, shareholders or beneficial owners.
  • Business and marketing contacts: In the course of providing and marketing our Services, we also collect and use information relating to visitors to our website, domains and apps, visitors to our office, event invitees or attendees, and other business and marketing contacts

 5.Personal data that we collect includes.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6.How we use your personal data.

In the course of providing the Services, we collect or receive information in different ways and relating to various groups of individuals (described in section 4 above). We use this information for a number of purposes, including those described further below.

  • Providing the Services: If you are a customer of Loanitt, we will collect and use information relating to you. If you are a vendor who uses our Services to assist customers in arranging finance, we will collect and use information relating to you and individuals connected to you, such as your employees, partners, directors, company secretaries, shareholders or beneficial owners. While much of this information will relate specifically to the provision of our Services, we will also use information as part of our administrative, financial and operational processes. We will occasionally use your information to help provide us with insights as to future financial services you or others may require. We will also collect and process AML information (described below).  In carrying out this processing we rely on the following legal bases:  contractual necessity, compliance with our legal obligations and legitimate interests (described below). 
  • Improving the Services together with third parties: We will analyse your data together with lenders for purpose of improving the efficiency of the Services such as by developing customer pre-screening.  In carrying out this processing we rely on the following legal bases: consent and legitimate interests.
  • AML compliance: We may collect and use your information in the context of compliance with anti-money laundering (“AML”) laws and our regulatory obligations. This includes your ID and proof-of-address information. Shareholders of vendors with more than 25% interest in a company, who live outside of Ireland, are required to complete a Politically Exposed Persons (“PEP”) questionnaire. AML information may be sent to credit providers and to the CCR. In carrying out this processing we rely on the legal basis of compliance with our legal obligations.
  • Websites and apps: If you visit our website or use our app, we will collect certain information relating to you. Generally, unless you submit information to us, such as via an online application form, we only collect technical and device-related information from your use of our website and app. We do so to secure our website and app, understand how you use them, and analyse how we can improve them. See the Cookie Policy on our website for more details. With your consent, we may send you updates, invites and marketing materials. We may also do this if you are a customer or a former customer and you will always have the right to unsubscribe from such communications. If we do so, we will also collect information on your interaction with such communications. In carrying out this processing we rely on the following legal basis: legitimate interests.
  • Events: Where you register for or attend an event organised by or in conjunction with Loanitt, we will collect certain information relating to you, including your contact details and the event you attended. We may send you emails and communications about the event, and other events and information we think you might be interested in. If you attend an event, we might capture your image in photographs and videos. If you object to this, please contact us at dataprotection@loanitt.ie or inform one of our staff at the event (for instance, you can tell the photographer at the time they are taking the photo). In general, we use your information in the context of the event, and for future marketing and events, unless you have objected to such use. In carrying out this processing we rely on the following legal basis:  legitimate interests.
  • CRM and business contacts: If you are a current or former customer or have agreed that we may stay in touch with you in relation to updates and events, we will include your information in our CRM database. We do so to keep in touch with you such as to send you communications, surveys and marketing about our events and Services; to identify what other events or Services we think you might be interested in; and understand how you use our Services. In carrying out this processing we rely on the following legal basis: legitimate interests.

7. Information you give us about other people

If you provide information to us about any person other than yourself, you should ensure that you have a legal basis for doing so and that you have complied with your transparency obligations under data protection law. 

You should also try to limit the personal information you give us to what you think is necessary for us to provide you with the Loanitt Services

8. Our legal bases

In order to collect, use, share, and otherwise process your information for the purposes described in this Notice, we rely on a number of legal bases, some of which are mentioned above, including where:

  • necessary to perform a contract we have with you, such as our Terms & Conditions, and to provide the Services (we refer to this as contractual necessity above);
  • you have consented to the processing (in which case you may revoke your consent at any time);
  • necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation;
  • necessary to protect your vital interests, or those of others;
  • necessary in the public interest; and
  • necessary for the purposes of Loanitt’s or a third party’s legitimate interests, such as those of customers and others, provided that those interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

9. Legitimate Interests

Where we collect, use, disclose and otherwise process your information based on legitimate interests, we may rely on the following interests:

  • Provision of credit intermediary services: We use your information to pursue our customers and other impacted individuals’ legitimate interests in arranging or offering to arrange the provision of credit from providers of credit through our online platform.
  • Keeping our Services Safe and Secure: We use your information in certain instances as necessary to pursue our and your legitimate interests of keeping some of our Services, such as our domains, websites, apps, offices and events, safe and secure. For example, we collect IP addresses and process log files to ensure our website and apps are not subject to fraudulent access.
  • Marketing our Services: We use your information as necessary to pursue our legitimate interests in marketing our Services. For example, where permitted by digital marketing law we may contact you by email to let you know of future events you might be interested in.
  • Providing, improving and developing the Services: We use your information as necessary to pursue our legitimate interests in tailoring and improving our Services. For example, if you are a customer, we may send you a survey or questionnaire to understand your experience in obtaining services from Loanitt.  It is also in our legitimate interests to use your information to help provide us with insights as to future financial services you or others may require.

10. SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

In the course of providing the Services, we share information with various third parties, including financial institutions, data storage providers and service providers such as Microsoft.

We do this based upon the legal bases and exceptions mentioned in section 7 of this Notice.

  • Keeping our Services Safe and Secure: We use your information in certain instances as necessary to pursue our and your legitimate interests of keeping some of our Services, such as our domains, websites, apps, offices and events, safe and secure. For example, we collect IP addresses and process log files to ensure our website and apps are not subject to fraudulent access.
  • Legal and safety reasons:We may retain, preserve, or share your information if we have a good-faith belief that it is reasonably necessary to (a) respond, based on applicable law, to a legal request (e.g., a subpoena, search warrant, court order, or other request from government or law enforcement); (b) detect, investigate, prevent, and address fraud and other illegal activity, security, or technical issues; (c) protect our rights, property, or safety; (d) enforce our Terms and Conditions or any other contracts we have with you; (e) prevent physical injury or other harm to any person or entity, including you and members of the public.
  • Service providers: We may share your personal information to help us provide our services and communicate with you. Categories of service providers include IT software and hosting providers and records-storage companies. Where such third parties are processors, these third parties are contractually required to use it only to provide their service to us and are contractually barred from using it for their own purposes.
  • Marketing third party services: Your personal data may be passed to a third party for consideration for alternative financial or insurance products. You can control whether this happens by opting in to this as part of the marketing preference options detailed on your application form provided to you at registration. These third parties may carry out additional credit reference searches against you.
  • Business re-organisation: In instances where our business is subject to a re-organization, such as a merger or acquisition of some or all of its assets, we may, in accordance with our legitimate interests, need to share information in the course of the transaction. In such circumstances, your information may be disclosed, where permitted by applicable law, in connection with a corporate restructuring, sale, or assignment of assets, merger, or other changes of control or financial status of Loanitt.

11. Data Transfers

In certain cases, we need to transfer your information to recipients outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), such as where it is necessary to provide our Services.

Where we transfer your information, we do so in accordance with EU data protection law. We only transfer personal information to these countries when it is necessary for the services we provide you, or it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or subject to safeguards that assure the protection of your information. We may rely on different legal mechanisms to ensure the transfer is lawful. If the recipient is in a country that is not deemed ‘adequate’ by the European Commission, we may enter into the ‘standard contractual clauses’ with the recipient. These are contracts that contain standard commitments approved by the EU Commission protecting the privacy and security of the information transferred.

Our third-party service providers may rely on Binding Corporate Rules for Processors (“BCR-P”), which are a global, company-wide privacy framework that allows the transfer of customer personal data outside of the EEA once approved by the European DPAs.

Please note that the privacy protections and the rights of authorities to access your information in some of these countries may not be the same as in your home country. We will only transfer information as permitted by law.

Microsoft, a third-party provider, is certified to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the EU to the United States.

For further information, please contact us on dataprotection@loanitt.ie.

12. Automated Decision Making and profiling.

Automated Decision Making refers to a decision which is taken solely on the basis of automated processing of your personal data. This means processing using, for example, software code or an algorithm, which does not require human intervention.

Profiling means using automated processes without human intervention (such as computer programmes) to analyse your personal data in order to evaluate your behaviour or to predict things about you which are relevant in an financial services context, such as your likely credit risk profile. As Profiling uses automated processing, it is sometimes connected with automated decision making. Not all profiling results in automated decision making, but it can do.

We may use automated decision making to carry out a credit check on prospective customers. In an underwriting context, profiling is routinely carried out on your information provided in your credit application to assess your individual risk in order to make a prediction about the likelihood of success in obtaining credit and to determine which financial institutions are most suitable to send your application to.

You have certain rights in respect of automated decision making, where that decision has significant effects on you, including where it produces a legal effect on you. See Section 12 for more information about your rights

13. Retention

We will maintain appropriate technical and organisation measures to protect against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to your information. We will provide a level of security that is proportionate to the risks that are presented by the processing activity, having regard to the state of the art, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purposes of the processing.

We will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services or to perform our contract with you. We will retain and use your personal data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes and to enforce our agreements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. We also consider regulatory and guidance issued by CBI

14. Your Rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your information that we process. To exercise these rights, please contact us at dataprotection@loanitt.ie.

While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in specific circumstances. We describe these rights below.

  • Access: You have the right to request access to your information that we control.

You can ask us to:

  • confirm whether we are processing your personal data;
  • give you a copy of that data;
  • provide you with other information about your personal data such as what data we have, what we use it for, who we disclose it to, whether we transfer it abroad and how we protect it, how long we keep it for, what rights you have, how you can make a complaint, where we got your data from and whether we have carried out any Automated Decision Making or Profiling, to the extent that information has not already been provided to you in this Policy.
  • Data Portability: You have the right to request that some of your personal information that you initially provided to us is returned to you or another controller in a commonly used machine readable format.
  • Rectify, Restrict and Delete: You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information or to rectify or delete your information. Please note that despite a deletion request, we may continue to process your information if we have a legal basis to do so.
  • Object: If we process your information based on our legitimate interests explained above, or in the public interest, you can object in certain circumstances. In such cases, where legally required to do so, will cease processing your information unless we have compelling legitimate grounds to continue processing or where it is needed for legal reasons. Where we use your data for direct marketing, you can always object using the unsubscribe link in such communications or by contacting us at dataprotection@loanitt.ie.
  • Revoke Consent: Where you have previously provided your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your information at any time. For example, you can withdraw your consent to email marketing by using the unsubscribe link in such communications or contacting us at dataprotection@loanitt.ie. In certain cases, we may continue to process your information after you have withdrawn consent if we have a legal basis to do so or if your withdrawal of consent was limited to certain processing activities.
  • Complain: You have the right to submit a complaint about our use of your information with your local supervisory authority or Loanitt’s supervisory authority, the Irish Data Protection Commission.

15. Third party services

Our websites, domains and apps may contain links to other websites and services, which are managed and controlled by third parties. Please note that this Notice does not apply in those cases and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such third parties.

16. Amending the Notice

From time to time, we may amend this Notice. This might happen, for example, where we make changes to the Services. If we make material changes to the Notice, we will take steps to notify you, such as by posting a notice on our website. The Notice was last updated at the date indicated further below.

17. Contact us

If you want to exercise you rights (described above), or if you have any questions about this Notice, please contact us as follows:

Loanitt Limited

62 Lower Baggot Street

Dublin 2

Email:    dataprotection@loanitt.ie

Telephone No.: +353 (0)1 532 8470